Ghanaweb.Com - Info ghanaweb.com

ghanaweb receives about 64,500 unique visitors and 441,180 (6.84 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $516.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $369,131.30. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ghanaweb.com is ranked number 2,003 in the world and 0.0129% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Pittsburgh, PA, 15203, United States and links to network IP address 209.197.117.98.

About - ghanaweb.com

All about Ghana: business, culture, education, government, latest news and general information.
How did ghanaweb.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is ghanaweb.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
64,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,935,000
Daily Pageviews:
441,180 (6.84 per visitor)

Alexa Rank:
2,003 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0129% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
Compete
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
Ghana 42.10%30.96%5
United States 21.27%26.34%2015
United Kingdom 11.71%14.55%500
Germany 3.20%4.39%2037
Canada 3.05%4.37%1096
Italy 2.23%2.99%1929
Netherlands 1.86%2.44%910
Nigeria 1.45%0.67%1232
South Africa 1.37%1.19%976
Singapore 0.93%0.15%1702
France 0.87%1.05%5458
Spain 0.76%0.95%4788
Belgium 0.66%0.94%1343
Australia 0.63%0.75%3485
India 0.51%0.12%40243
Japan 0.41%0.58%24382
China 0.38%0.48%31076
Sweden 0.37%0.52%2583
Qatar 0.37%0.52%1341
Kenya 0.36%0.12%999
Norway 0.33%0.47%1760
Switzerland 0.29%0.41%2222
Denmark 0.28%0.38%1614
Finland 0.27%0.34%1858
United Arab Emirates 0.27%0.33%2306
Russia 0.24%0.16%43739
Cote d'Ivoire 0.21%0.17%490
Austria 0.20%0.33%3500
Ireland 0.19%0.21%3088
Saudi Arabia 0.18%0.26%7086
Malaysia 0.16%0.08%8693
Lebanon 0.13%0.14%1149
South Korea 0.12%0.13%26852
Israel 0.11%0.13%5852
Other 0.11%0.07%78
Brazil 0.10%0.07%38384
Malta 0.09%0.13%387
Greece 0.09%0.10%14977
Other 0.08%0.03%2050
Turkey 0.08%0.08%36075
Philippines 0.08%0.04%9668
Kuwait 0.08%0.12%4677
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya 0.07%0.04%1999
Ukraine 0.07%0.06%28517
Pakistan 0.07%0.03%30449
Indonesia 0.06%0.01%66057
Egypt 0.06%0.05%21770
Hong Kong 0.06%0.05%17859
New Zealand 0.06%0.06%4832
Thailand 0.06%0.06%19858
Other 0.05%0.02%1169
Other 0.05%0.02%4155

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mobile.ghanaweb.com
66.15%57.90%8.95
ghanaweb.com
33.50%38.53%11.76
radio.ghanaweb.com
2.95%1.90%6.61
members.ghanaweb.com
0.41%0.34%8.41
sil.ghanaweb.com
0.26%1.05%40.97
discussions.ghanaweb.com
0.21%0.15%7.20
mail.ghanaweb.com
0.15%0.08%5.16

How fast does ghanaweb.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1448 ms) 59 % of sites are slower

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
12,772
Total Backlinks:
  121,207
Follow Links:
  112,054
Nofollow Links:
  9,153
Referring Domains:
  3,854
Referring IPs:
  3,801

Competitive Data

SEMrush ghanaweb.com
Domain:
  ghanaweb.com
Rank:
  4,052
Organic Keywords:
  101,932
Organic Traffic:
  422,934
Organic Cost:
  $860,337.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

How socially engaged is ghanaweb.com?

Facebook likes:
  945
Facebook shares:
  1,092
Facebook comments:
  293
FB comments box:
  0
Facebook clicks:
  0
Facebook total:
  2,330
Google +:
  186
Linkedin:
  10
Stumbles:
  29
Buffer:
  8
Pins:
  0

How much ghanaweb.com can earn?

Website Value:
$369,131.30
Daily Revenue:
$516.00
Monthly Revenue:
$15,480.00
Yearly Revenue:
$188,340.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is ghanaweb.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
209.197.117.98
ASN:
AS7859 
ISP:
pair Networks 
Server Location:
Pittsburgh
PA
15203
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 209.197.117.98

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

Page Speed

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 1 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/jscript/v2.8/jquery.min.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/css/GH/v3.4.21/smartphone.common.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 370.9KiB (62% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/5***03747.jpg could save 104.5KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/8***62971.jpg could save 86KiB (97% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/29816419.jpg could save 76.3KiB (97% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/96373013.jpg could save 29.5KiB (62% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/70126262.jpg could save 22.5KiB (93% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/77099282.jpg could save 8.5KiB (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/25136582.jpg could save 8KiB (20% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/97752668.jpg could save 7.6KiB (40% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/19377370.jpg could save 7.6KiB (14% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/pics/27228652.jpg could save 4KiB (17% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/design/capture2.png could save 3.1KiB (96% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/design/arr-right-pad.png could save 2.9KiB (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/design/sprite5.png could save 2.7KiB (***% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/design/ic_action_search.png could save 2.4KiB (72% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/design/ic_action_person.png could save 2.4KiB (***% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/design/logo-mobile2.png could save 1.1KiB (17% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/imagelib/bullet_rood2.gif could save 997B (80% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/design/arr-up.png could save 853B (80% reduction).

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://ghanaweb.com/
http://www.ghanaweb.com/
http://mobile.ghanaweb.com/

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 62.6KiB (64% reduction).

Compressing http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/jscript/v2.8/jquery.min.js could save 58.4KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://image6.pubmatic.com/AdServer/PugMaster?rnd=95060264&p=137711&s=137812&a=0&ptask=ALL&np=0&fp=0&mpc=0&spug=1&coppa=0&kdntuid=1 could save 1.5KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://ssum.casalemedia.com/usermatch?s=183884&cb=http%3A%2F%2Fce.lijit.com%2Fmerge%3Fpid%3D55%263pid%3D&C=1 could save 1.1KiB (68% reduction).
Compressing http://ip.casalemedia.com/usermatch?s=178636&cb=http%3A%2F%2Fce.lijit.com%2Fmerge%3Fpid%3D18%263pid%3D&C=1 could save 1,001B (64% reduction).
Compressing http://pixel.mathtag.com/sync/js?sync=auto&mm_bnc&mm_bct could save 563B (50% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://ap.lijit.com/containertag?containerId=1&zoneId=346447&v=2 (15 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/js/adsbygoogle.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js (60 minutes)
https://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://mobile.…0&amp;button=flame" class="exempt">9</a> and 17 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://mobile.…php?country=US">United States</a> and 1 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://mobile.…own.php?ID=495" class="bulletLink"></a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.9KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying http://cdn.ghanaweb.com/css/GH/v3.4.21/smartphone.common.css could save 1.9KiB (16% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 992B (11% reduction).

Minifying http://mobile.ghanaweb.com/ could save 992B (11% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  87
Vendor reliability:
  87
Privacy:
  87
Child safety:
  82

Site Categories (dmoz)

Ghana/Guides and Directories

What sites are related to ghanaweb.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 302 Found
Date: Sat, 02 Jul 2016 06:56:00 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.31
Set-Cookie: LND=US; expires=Sat, 09-Jul-2016 06:56:00 GMT; path=/; domain=.ghanaweb.com
Set-Cookie: GEOP=US%2CIL%2C206; expires=Sat, 09-Jul-2016 06:56:00 GMT; path=/; domain=.ghanaweb.com
Set-Cookie: PAGECNT=0.1; expires=Sun, 03-Jul-2016 06:56:00 GMT; path=/; domain=.ghanaweb.com
Location: http://www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/
Content-Length: 400
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sat, 02 Jul 2016 06:56:00 GMT
Server: Apache/2.2.31
Set-Cookie: LND=US; expires=Sat, 09-Jul-2016 06:56:00 GMT; path=/; domain=.ghanaweb.com
Set-Cookie: GEOP=US%2CIL%2C206; expires=Sat, 09-Jul-2016 06:56:00 GMT; path=/; domain=.ghanaweb.com
Set-Cookie: PAGECNT=0.1; expires=Sun, 03-Jul-2016 06:56:00 GMT; path=/; domain=.ghanaweb.com
P3P: CP='IDC DSP COR ADM DEVi TAIi PSA PSD IVAi IVDi CONi HIS OUR IND CNT'
Connection: close
Content-Type: text/html

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
HINFO 3600
A 209.197.117.98 286
NS noah.ns.cloudflare.com 3586
NS lily.ns.cloudflare.com 3586

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-09-21
Domain Age:
17 years 9 months 11 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Domain Name: GHANAWEB.COM
Registry Domain ID: 2012138_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Registrar URL: http://networksolutions.com
Updated Date: 2015-09-20T10:28:13Z
Creation Date: 1998-09-21T04:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2025-09-20T04:00:00Z
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Registrar IANA ID: 2
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8003337680
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Bellaart Investments BV
Registrant Organization: Bellaart Investments BV
Registrant Street: Poederooienstraat 66
Registrant City: Amsterdam
Registrant State/Province: NA
Registrant Postal Code: 1106 CK
Registrant Country: NL
Registrant Phone: +31.20***77764
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +31.9999999999
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Bellaart, R
Admin Organization: Bellaart Investments B.V.
Admin Street: Basili***hof 12
Admin City: Duivendrecht
Admin State/Province: na
Admin Postal Code: 1115 DK
Admin Country: NL
Admin Phone: +31.20***77764
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +31.8156429100
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Administrator, Domain
Tech Organization: pair Networks
Tech Street: 2403 Sidney St, Suite 210
Tech City: Pittsburgh
Tech State/Province: PA
Tech Postal Code: 15203
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.4123817247
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.4123819997
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: LILY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: NOAH.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
DNSSEC: Unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-07-02T06:56:07Z <<<


The data in Networksolutions.com's WHOIS database is provided to you by
Networksolutions.com for information purposes only, that is, to assist you in
obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
record. Networksolutions.com makes this information available "as is," and
does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you
agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that,
under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1) allow, enable,
or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial
advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic mail, or by
telephone; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to Networksolutions.com (or its systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of Networksolutions.com.
Networksolutions.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by these terms.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: GHANAWEB.COM
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 2
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://networksolutions.com
Name Server: LILY.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Name Server: NOAH.NS.CLOUDFLARE.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 20-sep-2015
Creation Date: 21-sep-1998
Expiration Date: 20-sep-2025

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 02 Jul 2016 06:55:58 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 21 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Recently Analyzed Sites

aprenderingles.data99.com.ar
2 mins
ubuntu.com
3 mins
facebook.com
4 mins
pronuntiapp.com
6 mins
hotdatajobs.com
20 mins
sme.sk
20 mins
gee***.com
22 mins
touchlountechepta.com
24 mins
yourselfseries.com
24 mins
anwariz.com
27 mins

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ghanaweb.com widget